Cryptocoryne wendtii ‘red’

Red Crypt Wendtii is a color morph of the popular Crypt. Crypt Wendtii is a low light plant that grows rather slow. Although, once the plant is established it will spread and grow in a large clump around the mother plant. Crypt wendtii is a great mid-ground plant. With most Crypts, you will need a nutrient rich substrate or root tabs to keep them happy.

When planting it, always leave the crown of the plant above the substrate, this is easy to spot as the crown will have a lighter colouration as the rest of the plant.

This plant is grown locally (Malta) by one of our partner aquarium plant keepers/breeders and is sold as a bunch of four plants in this product listing.  Each plant has had its leaves cut back to 2 or 3 leaves since Cryptocoryne tend to melt when their environment is changed.

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

SKU: PLN-CRYWER-01 Category: Tags: , , , , ,

Description

Red Crypt Wendtii is a color morph of the popular Crypt. Crypt Wendtii is a low light plant that grows rather slow. Although, once the plant is established it will spread and grow in a large clump around the mother plant. Crypt wendtii is a great mid-ground plant. With most Crypts, you will need a nutrient rich substrate or root tabs to keep them happy.

When planting it, always leave the crown of the plant above the substrate, this is easy to spot as the crown will have a lighter colouration as the rest of the plant.

This plant is grown locally (Malta) by one of our partner aquarium plant keepers/breeders and is sold as a bunch of four plants in this product listing.  Each plant has had its leaves cut back to 2 or 3 leaves since Cryptocoryne tend to melt when their environment is changed.

Additional information

Alternative Names

Water Trumpet

Availability

Common

Bunch Size

4 Rooted Plants

Class

Monocotyledonae

Common Name

Wendt’s Cryptocoryne

Difficulty

Easy

Genus

Cryptocoryne

Living Environment

Freshwater

Phylum

Spermatophyta

Scientific Name

Cryptocoryne Wendtii

Species

C. Wendtii 'red'

Temperature

22 – 28 deg Celsius