Sale!

Egeria Densa

1.50 1.25 inc. VAT

0.03 Cashback

Egeria densa (often referred to as Elodea densa) is a good plant for beginners, and its rapid growth helps create a balance in the aquarium from the start. Stems grows fast to 40-100 cm and becomes 2-4 cm wide. Egeria helps preventing algae because it absorbs a great number of nutrients from the water.

This plant is grown locally (Malta) by one of our partner aquarium plant keepers/breeders and is sold as a single stem in this product listing.

In stock

SKU: PLN-EGEDEN01 Category: Tags: , , , , ,

Description

Egeria densa (often referred to as Elodea densa) is a good plant for beginners, and its rapid growth helps create a balance in the aquarium from the start. Stems grows fast to 40-100 cm and becomes 2-4 cm wide. Egeria helps preventing algae because it absorbs a great number of nutrients from the water.

The growth rate depends largely on the amount of light and nutrition available. Growth does not stop in unfavourable conditions, but the plant turns light in colour and the tendrils grow thin.

Temperature is important to the growth of Egeria densa. However, its growth is mostly stable in temperatures ranging from 16–28 °C (61–82 °F), with an upper temperature limit of 32 °C (90 °F) that results in reduced shoot growth and photosynthetic output. Colder temperatures will limit growth of the plant and can be used as a method of controlling its spread in non-native habitats.

It is easily propagated by cuttings. According to reports, it secretes antibiotic substances which can help prevent blue-green algae. It grows best in a nutrient-rich, high light environment, but has shown an ability to outcompete other species when it is introduced.

This plant is grown locally (Malta) by one of our partner aquarium plant keepers/breeders and is sold as a single stem in this product listing.

Additional information

Alternative Names

Large-flowered Waterweed, Leafy Elodea

Availability

Common

Class

Monocotyledonae

Common Name

Brazilian Waterweed

Difficulty

Easy

Genus

Egeria

Living Environment

Freshwater

Phylum

Spermatophyta

Scientific Name

Egeria densa

Species

E. densa

Temperature

10-28 deg Celsius