Hygrophila polysperma var. ‘Rosanervig’ / var. ‘Sunset’

5.00 inc. VAT

0.10 Cashback

Hygrophila polysperma ‘Rosanervig’ is as undemanding as standard H. polysperma, getting 20-40 cm tall and 5-8 cm wide. It is also known under the trade names ‘Sunset’ and ‘Marmor’ (i.e. Marble) and has a striking variegation with light nerves. But if you want deep-pink leaves you must provide intensive light. Otherwise the nerves are rather white.

The distinctive light colouring of the leaf nerves is probably caused by a virus which prevents chlorophyll from being produced in the cells around the leaf ribs, making them white. However, this virus does not affect other plants in the aquarium.

This plant is grown locally (Malta) by one of our partner aquarium plant keepers/breeders and is sold as a bunch of 5 stems.

Out of stock

SKU: PLN-HYGPOR-01 Category: Tags: , , , ,

Description

 

This plant is grown locally (Malta) by one of our partner aquarium plant keepers/breeders and is sold as a bunch of 5 stems.

Additional information

Alternative Names

Sunset Hygrophila

Availability

Uncommon

Common Name

Hygrophila Polysperma var. Rosanervig

Difficulty

Easy

Genus

Hygrophila

Living Environment

Freshwater

Scientific Name

Hygrophila polysperma

Species

H. polysperma var. 'Rosanervig', H. polysperma var. 'Sunset'