Java Moss (Taxiphyllum barbieri)

4.00 inc. VAT

Java moss is a moss native to Southeast Asia, it is commonly used in freshwater aquariums. It attaches to rocks, roots, and driftwood.

Java moss does not require any special attention. It accepts all kinds of water, even weakly brackish, and all kinds of light qualities. It grows best at 21 to 24° Celsius, but can live in temperatures of up to 29 to 32 °C.

Java moss can be easily propagated via division. It is suitable for both aquariums and vivariums.

This plant is grown locally (Malta) by Aquasnails directly.  You are buying the equivalent of a tub of 5cm full of moss.

 

Out of stock

SKU: PLN-TAXBAR01 Category: Tags: , , , , ,

Description

Java moss is a moss native to Southeast Asia, it is commonly used in freshwater aquariums. It attaches to rocks, roots, and driftwood.

Java moss does not require any special attention. It accepts all kinds of water, even weakly brackish, and all kinds of light qualities. It grows best at 21 to 24° Celsius, but can live in temperatures of up to 29 to 32 °C. It makes a good foreground plant. In aquariums it should be planted where there is good water current because debris gets stuck on it easily and gives it a brown fuzzy appearance.

Due to its clinging nature, Java moss can also be made into a moss wall. This can be accomplished by folding a net and spreading the moss evenly across it. Then, the net can be secured together by polyester strings, and held on the aquarium wall by using suction cups. It is a slow starter until it has established itself.

It is especially popular among aquarists raising fry (baby fish) and tadpoles, to protect them from cannibalistic adults. Java moss can also provide food for the newly formed fry, which can be challenging to feed. Some shrimp like to feed on the miniature leaf like structures known as phyllids.

Java moss can be easily propagated via division. It is suitable for both aquariums and vivariums.

This plant is grown locally (Malta) by Aquasnails directly.  You are buying the equivalent of a tub of 5cm full of moss.

 

Additional information

Availability

Common

Common Name

Taiwan moss

Difficulty

Easy

Genus

Taxiphyllum

Living Environment

Freshwater

Scientific Name

Taxiphyllum barbieri

Species

T. Barbieri