Vallisneria sp. Torta

4.25 inc. VAT

This pretty, small corkscrew Vallisneria is labeled by several water plant nurseries as “Vallisneria torta”. It is probably Vallisneria asiatica var. biwaensis, but as long as its identity is unclear, we offer the plant as Vallisneria sp. “Torta”. According to descriptions by the nurseries it is the smallest Vallisneria, reaching a height of just 20 cm. The leaves are light green, somewhat transparent and spirally twisted.

As well as most other Vallisnerias, “Torta” has no special demands. Moderate light intensity is sufficient. The plant propagates itself by runners. If it spreads too much, newly appearing runners can be removed.

Vallisneria sp. “Torta” looks best as a group in the midground or foreground and can also be used for nano aquariums. With its spiral, light green leaves it provides an interesting accent.

This listing is for one rooted Vallisnera sp. “Torta” plant.

Out of stock

SKU: PLN-VALTOR-01 Category: Tags: , , , , , , , ,

Description

This pretty, small corkscrew Vallisneria is labeled by several water plant nurseries as “Vallisneria torta”. It is probably Vallisneria asiatica var. biwaensis, but as long as its identity is unclear, we offer the plant as Vallisneria sp. “Torta”. According to descriptions by the nurseries it is the smallest Vallisneria, reaching a height of just 20 cm. The leaves are light green, somewhat transparent and spirally twisted.

As well as most other Vallisnerias, “Torta” has no special demands. Moderate light intensity is sufficient. The plant propagates itself by runners. If it spreads too much, newly appearing runners can be removed.

Vallisneria sp. “Torta” looks best as a group in the midground or foreground and can also be used for nano aquariums. With its spiral, light green leaves it provides an interesting accent.

This listing is for one rooted Vallisnera sp. “Torta” plant.

Additional information

Alternative Names

Corkscrew Eelgrass, Corkscrew Vallisneria, Spiral Vallisneria

Availability

Common

Class

Monocotyledonae

Common Name

Spiral Eelgrass

Difficulty

Easy

Genus

Vallisneria

Living Environment

Freshwater

Phylum

Spermatophyta

Scientific Name

Vallisneria sp. Torta

Species

Vallisneria sp. Torta

Temperature

10-28 deg Celsius